Apple Canyon Lake Property Owners' Ass'n v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 985 N.E.2d 695 ( 2013 )
[…] -7-
    submitted to the administrative law judge or members of the agency in connection with their
    consideration of the case that are inconsistent with Section 10-60.” (Emphases added.) 5
    ILCS 100/10-35(a) (West 2008).3
    ¶ 31       When read together, these statutory provisions unambiguously provide that the public
    forum and website comments at issue were part of the Commission’s record for decision in
    this case. Because this is a contested case, the Commission’s record for decision includes all
    information described in section 10-35 of the Administrative Procedure Act (220 ILCS 5/10-
    103 (West 2008)), including any “staff memoranda or data submitted to the administrative
    law judge or members of the agency in connection with their consideration of the case.” 5
    ILCS 100/10-35(a)(7) (West 2008). Under the recent amendments to the Act, the
    Commission staff must report any comments and suggestions received through the
    Commission’s website before the Commission votes on the case. 220 ILCS 5/2-107 (West
    2008).