Apple Canyon Lake Property Owners' Ass'n v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 985 N.E.2d 695 ( 2013 )
[…] matters officially noticed (5 ILCS 100/10-35 (West 2008)) and that nothing can be treated
    as evidence unless it is introduced as evidence and satisfies the threshold evidentiary
    requirements of admissibility. Village of Montgomery v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n, 
    249 Ill. App. 3d 484
    , 495 (1993). It is also true that not everything in the Commission’s record for
    decision meets these requirements and qualifies as evidence. For example, although ex parte
    communications must be disclosed by the Commission and included in the record in
    contested cases (5 ILCS 100/10-35(a)(8) (West 2008)), “[n]o such communication shall form
    the basis for any finding of fact” (id.). Accordingly, the Commission may not rely on such
    forum comments constitute “requests filed in the proceeding,” and are therefore included in the
    Commission’s record pursuant to section 10-103 of the Act. 220 ILCS 5/10-103 (West 2008).