Apple Canyon Lake Property Owners' Ass'n v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 985 N.E.2d 695 ( 2013 )
[…] parties’ briefs. We must also determine whether the Commission gave the public comments
    proper consideration during the proceeding and, if not, whether its failure to consider the
    comments was error. If we find that the Commission erred in either respect, we will reverse
    if the Associations were prejudiced by the error. We address these issues in turn.
    ¶ 27        a. Whether the Public Comments Were Part of the Commission’s Record
    ¶ 28       In 2006, the legislature amended the Act by adding certain special provisions relating to
    water and sewer utilities. 220 ILCS 5/8-306 (West 2006). One of those new provisions
    provides that:
    “When any public utility providing water or sewer service proposes a general rate
    increase, in addition to other notice requirements, the water or sewer public utility must
    notify its customers of their right to request a public forum. A customer or group of
    customers must make written request to the Commission for a public forum and must
    also provide written notification of the request to the customer’s municipal or, for
    unincorporated areas, township government. The Commission, at its discretion, may
    schedule the public forum. *** The day of each public forum shall be selected so as to
    encourage the greatest public participation. *** Reports and comments made during or
    as a result of each public forum must be made available to the hearing officials and
    reviewed when drafting a recommended or tentative decision, finding or order pursuant
    to Section 10-111 of this Act.” (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 5/8-306(n) (West 2008).
    ¶ 29       In 2007, the legislature amended the Act again by requiring the Commission to “provide
    a web site and a toll-free telephone number to accept comments from Illinois residents