Apple Canyon Lake Property Owners' Ass'n v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 985 N.E.2d 695 ( 2013 )
[…] ratemaking proceeding under the Act. As the People and the Associations correctly note, the
    Act requires the Commission in a contested case to determine whether the rate increases
    proposed by a utility are “just and reasonable.” 220 ILCS 5/9-201(c) (West 2008). To make
    this ultimate determination, the Commission must resolve disputed factual issues, but it must
    also consider certain equitable and policy considerations. For example, the Commission must
    ensure that consumers are treated fairly (220 ILCS 5/1-102(d) (West 2008)), that “the
    application of rates is based on public understandability and acceptance of the reasonableness
    of the rate structure and level” (220 ILCS 5/1-102(d)(ii) (West 2008)), and that “the rates for
    utility services are affordable and therefore preserve the availability of such services to all
    citizens” (220 ILCS 5/1-102(d)(viii) (West 2008)). The public website and public forum
    provisions in sections 2-107 and 8-306 of the Act enable members of the public to inform
    the Commission whether the proposed new rates and the rate structure are understandable,