Apple Canyon Lake Property Owners' Ass'n v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 985 N.E.2d 695 ( 2013 )
[…] regarding any matter under the auspices of the Commission or before the Commission.” 220
    ILCS 5/2-107 (West 2008). The 2007 amendment further provided that “[t]he Commission
    staff shall report, in a manner established by the Commission that is consistent with the
    Commission’s rules regarding ex parte communications, to the full Commission comments
    and suggestions received through [the website and toll-free telephone number] before all
    relevant votes of the Commission.” (Emphases added.) 
    Id.
    ¶ 30       Section 10-103 of the Act provides that the record for decision in a Commission case
    shall include only the transcript of testimony and exhibits together with “all papers and
    requests filed in the proceeding,” including, in contested cases, “the documents and
    information described in Section 10-35 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.” 220
    ILCS 5/10-103 (West 2008). Section 10-35 of the Administrative Procedure Act provides,
    in relevant part, that the record in a contested case “shall include” eight separate categories
    of materials, including (among other things) all of the evidence received, the pleadings,