Apple Canyon Lake Property Owners' Ass'n v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 985 N.E.2d 695 ( 2013 )
[…] as a result of each public forum must be made available to the hearing officials and
    reviewed when drafting a recommended or tentative decision, finding or order pursuant
    to Section 10-111 of this Act.” (Emphasis added.) 220 ILCS 5/8-306(n) (West 2008).
    ¶ 29       In 2007, the legislature amended the Act again by requiring the Commission to “provide
    a web site and a toll-free telephone number to accept comments from Illinois residents
    regarding any matter under the auspices of the Commission or before the Commission.” 220
    ILCS 5/2-107 (West 2008). The 2007 amendment further provided that “[t]he Commission
    staff shall report, in a manner established by the Commission that is consistent with the
    Commission’s rules regarding ex parte communications, to the full Commission comments
    and suggestions received through [the website and toll-free telephone number] before all
    relevant votes of the Commission.” (Emphases added.) 
    Id.
    ¶ 30       Section 10-103 of the Act provides that the record for decision in a Commission case
    shall include only the transcript of testimony and exhibits together with “all papers and