Larsen v. Carle Foundation ( 2008 )
[…] actions constituted a breach of contract and violation of state
    law.   The trial court denied the motion and conducted a bench
    trial on plaintiff's second-amended complaint.       Thus, plaintiff's
    motion for partial summary judgment merges with the January 2008
    directed finding.    Accordingly, we will not address plaintiff's
    argument on this issue.
    B. Directed Judgment
    Plaintiff argues the trial court erred in granting
    defendants' motion for directed judgment at the close of plain-
    tiff's evidence.    We disagree.
    Section 2-1110 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS
    5/2-1110 (West 2006)) provides that "[i]n all cases tried without
    a jury, defendant may, at the close of plaintiff's case, move for
    - 6 -
    a finding or judgment in his or her favor."
    "In ruling on this motion, a court must en-
    gage in a two-prong analysis.      [Citation.]
    First, the court must determine, as a matter
    of law, whether the plaintiff has presented a
    prima facie case.       A plaintiff establishes a