Citizens National Bank of Paris v. Kids Hope United, Inc. ( 2008 )
[…] That the Home "Ceased To Exist"?
    1. General Rule: Merger Does Not Cause Gift To Lapse
    In regard to whether Kids Hope should continue to
    receive income from Blackman's trust, Kids Hope contends that the
    trial court should have relied on the general rule, set forth
    both in statute (805 ILCS 5/11.50(a)(4) (West 2006)) and in
    common law (In re Estate of Fuller, 
    10 Ill. App. 3d 460
    , 464-65,
    
    294 N.E.2d 313
    , 316 (1973)), that the merger of two charities
    typically does not cause a bequest to either of the original
    charities to lapse.
    Section 11.50 of the Act, subsections (a)(1) and
    - 9 -
    (a)(4), provide in pertinent part:
    "(1) The several corporations parties to
    the plan of merger *** shall be a single
    corporation, which[] *** is that corporation
    designated in the plan of merger as the sur-
    viving corporation***.
    * * *
    (4) Such surviving or new corporation
    shall thereupon and thereafter possess all
    the rights, privileges, immunities, and fran-
    chises, *** of each of the merging *** corpo-
    rations; and all property, real, personal,
    and mixed, *** and all and every other inter-
    est, of or belonging to or due to each of the
    corporations so merged *** shall be taken and
    deemed to be transferred to and vested in
    such single corporation without further act
    or deed[.]"   (Emphases added.)   805 ILCS
    5/11.50(a)(1), (a)(4) (West 2006).
    The Fuller court held that a bequest to a not-for-
    profit corporation running a hospital did not lapse when that
    corporation merged into a similar corporation that continued to