Buckner v. The University Park Police Pension Fund , 2013 IL App (3d) 120231 ( 2013 )
[…] factual question under the manifest weight standard, questions of law de novo, and mixed
    questions of law and fact under the clearly erroneous standard. Marconi v. Chicago Heights
    Police Pension Board, 
    225 Ill. 2d 497
    , 532 (2006) (per curiam).
    ¶ 14        Section 3-114.1 of the Illinois Pension Code provides for a disability pension of 65% of
    the officer’s salary when the officer is disabled as a result of an “injury incurred in or
    -4-
    resulting from the performance of an act of duty.” 40 ILCS 5/3-114.1(a) (West 2006). Under
    section 3-114.1, an officer is on duty while on an approved assignment. 40 ILCS 5/3-114.1(a)
    (West 2006). Section 3-114.2 of the Illinois Pension Code provides for a disability pension
    of 50% of the officer’s salary when the officer “becomes disabled as a result of any cause
    other than the performance of an act of duty.” 40 ILCS 5/3-114.2 (West 2006). An act of duty
    is “ ‘[a]ny act of police duty inherently involving special risk, not ordinarily assumed by a
    citizen in the ordinary walks of life, imposed on a policeman.’ ” Rose v. Board of Trustees
    of the Mount Prospect Police Pension Fund,