People v. Fonner ( 2008 )
[…] to have given consent, subject to the provi-
    sions of [s]ection 11-501.2 [of the Illinois
    Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501.2 (West
    2006))], to a chemical test or tests of
    blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of
    determining the content of alcohol, other
    drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or
    compounds or any combination thereof in the
    person's blood if arrested, as evidenced by
    the issuance of a Uniform Traffic Ticket, for
    any offense as defined in [s]ection 11-501
    [of the Illinois Vehicle Code] ***."    (Empha-
    sis added.)   625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(a) (West
    2006).
    Section 11-501.2(a) then states, in pertinent part, the
    - 21 -
    following:
    "Upon the trial of any civil or criminal
    action *** or proceedings pursuant to
    [s]ection 2-118.1 [of the Illinois Vehicle
    Code], evidence of the concentration of alco-
    hol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating
    compound or compounds, or any combination
    thereof in a person's blood or breath at the
    time alleged, as determined by analysis of
    the person's blood, urine, breath[,] or other
    bodily substance, shall be admissible.   Where
    such test is made the following provisions
    shall apply:
    1. Chemical analyses of the per-
    son's blood, urine, breath[,] or other
    bodily substance to be considered valid
    under the provisions of this [s]ection
    shall have been performed according to
    standards promulgated by the Department
    of State Police by a licensed physician,
    registered nurse, trained phlebotomist
    acting under the direction of a licensed
    physician, certified paramedic, or other
    individual possessing a valid permit
    - 22 -
    issued by that [d]epartment for this
    purpose.   The Director of State Police
    is authorized to approve satisfactory
    techniques or methods, to ascertain the
    qualifications and competence of indi-
    viduals to conduct such analyses, to
    issue permits which shall be subject to
    termination or revocation at the discre-
    tion of that [d]epartment[,] and to
    certify the accuracy of breath[-]testing
    equipment.   The Department of State
    Police shall prescribe regulations as
    necessary to implement this [s]ection."
    (Emphases added.)   625 ILCS
    5/11-501.2(a) (West 2006).
    Section 11-501.2(a) further lists four other provisions.     See 625
    ILCS 5/11-501.2(a)(2) through (a)(5) (West 2006).     Section 11-
    501.2(c)(1) addresses refusals to test and states the following:
    "If a person under arrest refuses to
    submit to a chemical test under the provi-
    sions of [s]ection 11-501.1 [of the Illinois
    Vehicle Code], evidence of refusal shall be
    admissible in any civil or criminal action or
    proceeding arising out of acts alleged to
    - 23 -
    have been committed while the person under
    the influence of alcohol, other drug or
    drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds,
    or any combination thereof was driving or in
    actual physical control of a motor vehicle."
    625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c)(1) (West 2006).
    A reading of the plain language of the aforementioned
    statutory provisions indicates the testing standards of section
    11-501.2(a) do apply to summary-suspension proceedings.     See
    
    Hamilton, 118 Ill. 2d at 161