People v. Fonner ( 2008 )
[…] indicated by the statutory language itself.   People v. O'Connell,
    
    227 Ill. 2d 31
    , 36, 
    879 N.E.2d 315
    , 318 (2007).    Thus, we begin
    our analysis by examining the relevant statutory provisions.
    - 20 -
    Section 11-501.1(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Ill.
    Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-501.1(a) (now 625 ILCS 5/11-
    501.1(a) (West 2006))) is "the implied-consent statute upon which
    summary suspension is based."    People v. Hamilton, 
    118 Ill. 2d 153
    , 158, 
    514 N.E.2d 965
    , 968 (1987).    Section 11-501.1(a)
    provides, in pertinent part, the following:
    "Any person who drives or is in actual
    physical control of a motor vehicle upon the
    public highways of this State shall be deemed
    to have given consent, subject to the provi-
    sions of [s]ection 11-501.2 [of the Illinois
    Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501.2 (West
    2006))], to a chemical test or tests of
    blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of
    determining the content of alcohol, other
    drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or
    compounds or any combination thereof in the
    person's blood if arrested, as evidenced by
    the issuance of a Uniform Traffic Ticket, for
    any offense as defined in [s]ection 11-501
    [of the Illinois Vehicle Code] ***."    (Empha-
    sis added.)   625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(a) (West
    2006).
    Section 11-501.2(a) then states, in pertinent part, the
    - 21 -
    following:
    "Upon the trial of any civil or criminal