People v. Lampton ( 2008 )
[…] ing that such failure was objectively unrea-
    sonable and that counsel's decision preju-
    diced defendant.    If the underlying issue is
    not meritorious, then defendant has suffered
    no prejudice."     People v. Enis, 
    194 Ill. 2d 361
    , 377, 
    743 N.E.2d 1
    , 11 (2000).
    C.   The State Proved Defendant Possessed a Dangerous Weapon for
    Purposes of the Armed-Robbery Statute
    As stated, defendant contends he did not possess a
    "dangerous weapon," within the meaning of the armed-robbery
    statute, while committing the robbery.     Section 18-1(a) of the
    Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) states, "A person commits
    robbery when he or she takes property *** from the person or
    presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the
    imminent use of force."     720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2002).   The
    section of the armed-robbery statute under which the State
    charged defendant states, "A person commits armed robbery when he
    or she violates [s]ection 18-1; and (1) he or she carries on or
    about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous
    weapon other than a firearm."     720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(1) (West 2002).
    "The purpose of the armed[-]robbery statute is to treat
    more severely a person who commits a robbery while possessing a
    weapon actually capable of causing serious injury than a person