Upper Salt Fork Drainage District v. DiNovo ( 2008 )
[…] Then the objectors could subject this information to critique by engineers such as
    Bullard and Frauenhoffer.
    The second reason the District gives for the inapplicability of plans,
    profiles, and specifications is the District's "carte blanche authority over how to perform
    repair and maintenance work." According to the District, section 4-15 (70 ILCS 605/4-
    15 (West 2006)) denies the trial court any "oversight of how the District and its
    commissioners perform repair and maintenance of the ditch." Section 4-15 does indeed
    say the commissioners may repair and maintain the drains "without prior authorization
    of the court." 70 ILCS 605/4-15 (West 2006). But section 4-15 presupposes that the
    commissioners already have the funds to do so: "The commissioners may, without prior
    authorization of the court, use corporate funds of the district for the repair,
    - 19 -
    maintenance, operation[,] or improvement of drains." (Emphasis added.) 70 ILCS
    605/4-15 (West 2006). Before authorizing the commissioners to obtain such "corporate
    funds" through the levy or increase of an assessment, the court must make the findings
    in section 4-24 (70 ILCS 605/4-24 (West 2006)); and, as we have discussed, those