Upper Salt Fork Drainage District v. DiNovo ( 2008 )
[…] That definition appears to describe the proposed J-hook vanes, bendway weirs, and
    rock-riffle sequences. According to Kinney and the District, these will be more or less
    "permanent" structures--"integral component[s] of the overall [drainage] system"--and
    they will "enhance" the "value" and "use" of the ditch. See St. 
    Louis, 153 Ill. 2d at 4-5
    ,
    605 N.E.2d at 556.
    Without plans, profiles, or specifications showing the locations and
    dimensions of these improvements, the trial court could have deemed itself unable to
    make the findings that section 4-24 required. See 70 ILCS 605/4-24 (West 2006). In a
    hearing on a petition, a court will ask two questions: (1) whether "it is necessary or
    advisable to do one or more of the things proposed" and (2) whether "the benefit
    resulting therefrom to the lands in the district exceed[s] the cost to such lands." 70 ILCS
    605/4-24 (West 2006). If the court answers no to either of those questions, it will
    dismiss the petition. 70 ILCS 605/4-24 (West 2006). If the court answers yes to the
    questions, it will make findings that specify the following:
    "(a) the things which should be done, (b) the method by
    which the things shall be done, (c) the probable cost thereof,
    (d) whether an assessment shall be levied or increased, (e)
    the amount of any assessment or additional assessment or
    - 18 -
    new or increased annual maintenance assessment to be
    levied, and (f) any other matters which the court deems
    pertinent." 70 ILCS 605/4-24 (West 2006).
    To argue, as the District does, that "the method by which the things shall be done" is
    inapplicable to increasing an annual maintenance assessment is simply untenable, for in