Springfield School District No. 186 v. Department of Revenue ( 2008 )
[…] 35(e).
    As earlier stated, the sale-leaseback agreement with a
    sublease to CMS was "with a view to profit" and thus we find no
    error in the Department's decision that the District was ineligi-
    ble for property-tax exemption under section 15-35(e).
    C. Property Held for Future Expansion
    The third issue raised by the District is whether the
    District could rely on section 15-60 for an exemption.    The
    District argues the property qualifies for an exemption as
    property held by a taxing district for future expansion.    Section
    15-60 of the Code provides, "all property owned by a taxing
    district that is being held for future expansion or development
    [is exempt], except if leased by the taxing district to lessees
    for use for other than public purposes."    35 ILCS 200/15-60 (West
    2004).   The District argues it is entitled to an exemption
    - 13 -
    because the subleased property is (1) owned by a taxing district,
    (2) being held for future expansion, and (3) not leased for use
    for other than public purposes.