Springfield School District No. 186 v. Department of Revenue ( 2008 )
[…] ing whether or not it produced income; and (3) the Code provides
    no exemption for property used by the State, only property owned
    by the State.
    As stated, the District sought administrative review,
    and the circuit court affirmed.
    - 5 -
    II. ANALYSIS
    The first issue raised by the District is whether the
    property is eligible for exemption under sections 15-35(e) and
    15-135 because it is not leased "with a view to profit."   The
    District argues the property qualifies for exemption under
    section 15-35(e) as a transaction for the purpose of financing.
    Section 15-35 provides:
    "Schools.   All property donated by the
    United States for school purposes, and all
    property of schools, not sold or leased or
    otherwise used with a view to profit, is
    exempt, whether owned by a resident or non-
    resident of this State or by a corporation
    incorporated in any state of the United
    States.   Also exempt is:
    * * *
    (e) property owned by a school
    district.   The exemption under this
    subsection is not affected by any
    transaction in which, for the pur-
    pose of obtaining financing, the
    school district, directly or indi-
    rectly, leases or otherwise trans-
    fers the property to another for
    - 6 -
    which or whom property is not ex-
    empt and immediately after the
    lease or transfer enters into a
    leaseback or other agreement that
    directly or indirectly gives the
    school district a right to use,
    control, and possess the property.
    In the case of a conveyance of the
    property, the school district must
    retain an option to purchase the
    property at a future date or,
    within the limitations period for
    reverters, the property must revert
    back to the school district."    35
    ILCS 200/15-35(e) (West 2004).
    Section 15-135 provides:
    "School districts and community college
    districts.   All property of public school
    districts or public community college dis-
    tricts not leased by those districts or oth-