In re Robin C. ( 2008 )
[…] App. 3d 251
    , 258, 
    884 N.E.2d 241
    , 246-47 (2008); In re
    Dorothy J.N., 
    373 Ill. App. 3d 332
    , 334, 
    869 N.E.2d 413
    , 415
    (2007) (public-interest exception); In re Elizabeth McN., 367
    - 4 -
    Ill. App. 3d 786, 789, 
    855 N.E.2d 588
    , 590 (2006).
    B. Petition for Involuntary Admission
    Respondent argues the petition for involuntary admis-
    sion was defective because it did not list the names and ad-
    dresses of the respondent's family members or guardian or that a
    diligent effort was made to determine that information.
    Section 3-601(b)(2) of the Code requires a petition for
    involuntary admission to include the following:
    "The name and address of the spouse,
    parent, guardian, substitute decision maker,
    if any, and close relative, or if none, the
    name and address of any known friend of the
    respondent whom the petitioner has reason to
    believe may know or have any of the other
    names and addresses.    If the petitioner is
    unable to supply any such names and
    addresses, the petitioner shall state that
    diligent inquiry was made to learn this in-
    formation and specify the steps taken."    405
    ILCS 5/3-601(b)(2) (West 2006).
    As important liberty interests are involved in involun-
    tary-commitment proceedings, strict compliance with statutory
    procedures is required.   In re Louis S., 
    361 Ill. App. 3d 763
    ,