People v. Steele ( 2006 )
[…] , 385 (2002). Where the language of a statute is clear, we will not
    resort to further aids of construction. 
    Swift, 202 Ill. 2d at 385
    . Finally, the party challenging a
    statute bears the burden of establishing that it is unconstitutional. People v. Dixon, 
    359 Ill. App. 3d 938
    , 942 (2005).
    The difference between the instant case and cases like Pomykala and Watts is that the failure
    to display evidence of insurance when requested to do so by a law enforcement officer is the offense
    -3-
    No. 2--04--0930
    of operating an uninsured motor vehicle. Section 7--602 of the Code states, in pertinent part, that
    "Any person who fails or refuses to comply with such a request is in violation of Section 3--707 of
    this Code." 625 ILCS 5/7--602 (West 2002). The plain language of this section indicates that the
    failure to produce proof of insurance is not simply evidence that a vehicle is uninsured, as the
    language of section 3--707 suggests. Because such a failure is an offense, the State need do no more