People v. Galmore ( 2008 )
[…] , 338, 
    883 N.E.2d 759
    , 760 (2008).    However, that case involved a stipulated
    bench trial and the imposition of a $100 fine.     The street-value
    evidence in the jury trial in this case came nowhere near the
    amount of the fine.    Further, the amount advocated by the prose-
    cutor found no support in the evidence.     The amount of the fine
    here cannot simply be brushed aside as a typical trial mistake,
    and we find Lewis distinguishable such that consideration of the
    street-value fine imposed is appropriate under the plain-error
    doctrine.
    Section 5-9-1.1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections
    provides, in part, as follows:
    "When a person has been adjudged guilty
    of a drug[-]related offense involving posses-
    sion or delivery of cannabis or possession or
    delivery of a controlled substance, *** a
    fine shall be levied by the court at not less
    than the full street value of the cannabis or
    controlled substances seized.
    'Street value' shall be determined by
    the court on the basis of testimony of law[-]
    enforcement personnel and the defendant as to
    the amount seized and such testimony as may
    be required by the court as to the current
    street value of the cannabis or controlled
    substance seized."   730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(a)
    - 7 -
    (West 2006).
    The trial court's determination of the amount of the street-value
    fine must be based on "some concrete evidentiary basis."      People
    v. Spencer, 
    347 Ill. App. 3d 483
    , 488, 
    807 N.E.2d 1228
    , 1232
    (2004).