People v. Galmore ( 2008 )
[…] JUSTICE MYERSCOUGH, dissenting:
    I respectfully dissent.    Defendant has forfeited his
    objection to the street-value fine, and imposition of the street-
    value fine does not constitute plain error.      This court, includ-
    ing a member of the majority and this dissenter, has previously
    so held.   Lewis, 
    379 Ill. App. 3d 336
    , 
    883 N.E.2d 760
    .
    At sentencing, defendant did not object to the street-
    value fine recommended by the assistant State's Attorney.      Nor
    did defendant raise any objection in a posttrial motion as
    directed by section 5-8-1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections:
    "A defendant's challenge to the correctness
    of a sentence or to any aspect of the sen-
    tencing hearing shall be made by a written
    motion filed within 30 days following the
    imposition of sentence."    730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(c)
    (West 2006).
    See People v. Montgomery, 
    373 Ill. App. 3d 1104
    , 
    872 N.E.2d 403
    (2007); People v. Reed, 
    177 Ill. 2d 389
    , 
    686 N.E.2d 584
    (1997);
    People v. Jolly, 
    374 Ill. App. 3d 499
    , 
    872 N.E.2d 397
    (2007);