United Farm Family Mutual Insurance v. Frye ( 2008 )
[…] - 5 -
    reached different conclusions.    In Illinois, courts have refused
    to enforce the owned-vehicle exclusion.   For example, in Squire
    v. Economy Fire & Casualty Co., 
    69 Ill. 2d 167
    , 179, 
    370 N.E.2d 1044
    , 1049 (1977), the court concluded the Illinois Insurance
    Code "requires coverage of insured persons regardless of the
    motor vehicle the uninsured motorist is driving, and regardless
    of the vehicle in which the insured person is located when
    injured."   The Squire court based its holding on section 143a of
    the Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/143a (West 2002)), which requires
    liability insurance policies to cover insureds "who are legally
    entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured
    motor vehicles."   See also 
    Squire, 69 Ill. 2d at 179
    , 370 N.E.2d
    at 1049.
    Indiana courts, however, have concluded owned-vehicle
    exclusions do not violate Indiana law.    In United Farm Bureau
    Mutual Insurance Co. v. Hanley, 
    172 Ind. App. 329
    , 
    360 N.E.2d 247