People v. Ehley ( 2008 )
[…] person, are met.   See 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(a) (West 2006).
    In contrast, section 11-501.4(a) of the Vehicle Code
    (625 ILCS 5/11-501.4(a) (West 2006)) which pertains to medical-
    personnel-directed testing, provides that the results of blood
    tests performed by medical personnel while a person is receiving
    medical treatment in a hospital emergency room are only admissi-
    ble in evidence in prosecutions for DUI, similar provisions of a
    local ordinance, or reckless homicide prosecutions, so long as
    certain criteria are met.   See 625 ILCS 5/11-501.4(a) (West
    2006).   Specifically, section 11-501.4(a)(1) provides as follows:
    "Notwithstanding any other provision of
    law, the results of blood tests performed for
    the purpose of determining the content of
    alcohol *** of an individual's blood con-
    ducted upon persons receiving medical treat-
    ment in a hospital emergency room are admis-
    sible in evidence as a business[-]record
    exception to the hearsay rule only in prose-
    cutions for any violation of [s]ection 11-501
    - 15 -
    of [the Vehicle] Code or a similar provision
    of a local ordinance, or in prosecutions for
    reckless homicide brought under the Criminal
    Code of 1961, when each of the following
    criteria are met:
    (1) the chemical tests performed upon an
    individual's blood were ordered in the regu-
    lar course of providing emergency medical
    treatment and not at the request of
    law[-]enforcement authorities."   625 ILCS
    5/11-501.4(a)(1) (West 2006).
    Section 11-501.4 contains additional criteria, but the parties do
    not dispute the criteria contained in section 11-501.4 were met.