Pasierb v. Bishop ( 2008 )
[…] the Adoption Act.    As noted, no basis for an adjudication of
    unfitness exists outside the context of a proceeding to terminate
    parental rights.    Further, no proceeding to terminate parental
    rights exists outside the Juvenile Court Act (by way of a
    petition for the adjudication of wardship) or the Adoption Act
    (by way of an adoption petition).
    Moreover, a plain reading of section 1(D) indicates
    that the language "without regard to the likelihood that the
    child will be placed for adoption" (705 ILCS 405/2-29(4) (West
    2000)) is a reference to focusing on the parent's conduct when
    determining fitness.    See In re Tashika F., 
    333 Ill. App. 3d 165
    ,
    169-70, 
    775 N.E.2d 304
    , 307 (2002) (examining the language
    "without regard to the likelihood that the child will be placed
    for adoption" and concluding that when deciding a parent's
    fitness, the court focuses only on the parent's conduct).    Only
    after a parent has been found unfit does the trial court consider
    - 10 -
    the child's best interests, including the likelihood of adoption.
    
    Tashika, 333 Ill.