Pasierb v. Bishop ( 2008 )
[…] this court to recognize a cause of action for the termination of
    parental rights based on the definition of unfitness contained in
    the Adoption Act.    As noted, no basis for an adjudication of
    unfitness exists outside the context of a proceeding to terminate
    parental rights.    Further, no proceeding to terminate parental
    rights exists outside the Juvenile Court Act (by way of a
    petition for the adjudication of wardship) or the Adoption Act
    (by way of an adoption petition).
    Moreover, a plain reading of section 1(D) indicates
    that the language "without regard to the likelihood that the
    child will be placed for adoption" (705 ILCS 405/2-29(4) (West
    2000)) is a reference to focusing on the parent's conduct when
    determining fitness.    See In re Tashika F., 
    333 Ill. App. 3d 165
    ,
    169-70, 
    775 N.E.2d 304
    , 307 (2002) (examining the language