Pasierb v. Bishop ( 2008 )
[…] Nothing in the Adoption Act,
    - 8 -
    however, gives the trial court the authority to terminate
    parental rights outside the adoption context.   All of the
    provisions in the Adoption Act addressing findings of unfitness
    and termination of parental rights are contained in the context
    of the adoption petition or parties seeking to adopt the child.
    Pasierb argues that the authority for a termination of
    parental rights in the absence of a petition to adopt comes from
    the definition of "unfit" contained in the Adoption Act.     Section
    1(D)(i) provides as follows:
    "'Unfit person' means any person whom
    the court shall find to be unfit to have a
    child, without regard to the likelihood that
    the child will be placed for adoption.   The
    grounds of unfitness are any one or more of
    the following ***:
    * * *
    (i) Depravity." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(i)
    (West 2006).
    Pasierb argues that the language "without regard to the
    likelihood that the child will be placed for adoption"
    demonstrates that a petition for adoption need not be pending in
    order for a court to find a person "unfit."   We disagree.
    Notably, no cause of action for a determination of
    unfitness alone exists.   See Chilean 
    D., 304 Ill. App. 3d at 583
    ,
    - 9