People v. T.W. , 381 Ill. App. 3d 603 ( 2008 )
[…] - 12 -
    "A charge of disorderly conduct requires
    a showing that the accused knowingly acted in
    such an unreasonable manner as to alarm or
    disturb another and to provoke a breach of
    the peace.   720 ILCS 5/26-1 (West 1994).   The
    offense embraces a wide variety of conduct
    serving to destroy or menace the public order
    and tranquility.   The offense may include not
    only violent acts, but acts and words likely
    to produce violence in others."   In re B.C.,
    
    176 Ill. 2d 536
    , 551-52, 
    680 N.E.2d 1355
    ,
    1363 (1997).
    Under section 7-1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961
    (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2006)), "[a] person is
    justified in the use of force against another when and to the
    extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary
    to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of
    unlawful force."
    In finding respondent guilty on the disorderly-conduct
    count, the trial court stated, in part, as follows:
    "The [d]isorderly [c]onduct, interest-
    ingly, that turns out to be charged as a
    disorderly conduct and not a battery so I'm