People v. T.W. , 381 Ill. App. 3d 603 ( 2008 )
[…] prompting in her identification.    Finally, little time passed
    between the incident and Alexis's identification of respondent.
    Jeff S. testified he asked Alexis which of the four
    girls hit her.   As he pointed to each one, Alexis responded in
    the negative until he asked about the last girl, an African-
    American female.    Officer Olsen testified he witnessed the
    questioning by Jeff S. of Alexis and her identification of
    - 11 -
    respondent.
    At trial, Alexis was unable to make an in-court identi-
    fication.    Section 115-12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of
    1963 provides that testimony regarding a declarant's prior out-
    of-court statement of identification is not rendered inadmissible
    by the hearsay rule if "(a) the declarant testifies at the trial
    or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination
    concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identi-
    fication of a person made after perceiving him."    725 ILCS 5/115-
    12 (West 2006).
    Here, Alexis testified at trial and was subject to
    cross-examination.    Further, the statement was one of identifi-
    cation made by the victim after perceiving respondent on the day
    of the incident.