People v. Loewenstein ( 2008 )
[…] I dissent because the majority lays the burden of proof
    on defendant rather than the State.      The majority says:   "[W]e
    find the facts in this case require us to follow Elstad, as
    Seibert is distinguishable.   Based on a review of the record, no
    inference can be made hat Stark deliberately employed a two-step
    interrogation technique to undermine the warnings set forth in
    Miranda or to evade its requirements."      Slip op. at 16.   When
    penning those lines, the majority seems to have forgotten what it
    said at the beginning of its analysis:      under section 114-11(d)
    of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, "[t]he burden of going
    forward with the evidence and the burden of proving that a
    confession was voluntary shall be on the State."      Slip op. at 8,
    quoting 
    Braggs, 209 Ill. 2d at 505
    , 810 N.E.2d at 481, citing 725
    ILCS 5/114-11(d) (West 2006).    The lack of evidence that the two-
    step interrogation was a deliberate attempt to thwart Miranda is