Salt Creek Rural Park District v. Department of Revenue ( 2002 )
[…] by the park district.  The agreement required the park district to  use  the
    land for park district purposes only.  The  agreement  also  gave  the  park
    district an option to purchase the land,  terminating  the  agreement.   The
    park district exercised this option in June 1997 and acquired full title.
    The park district filed a real estate tax exemption complaint for  the
    year 1996 with the Cook County Board of Review  on  January  27,  1997,  six
    months before acquiring title.  This complaint sought  a  finding  that  the
    land was tax exempt under section 15-105(b) of the Property  Tax  Code  (the
    Code) (35 ILCS 200/15-105(b) (West 2000)).  This section reads:
    "(b) All property belonging to any park or conservation district
    with less than 2,000,000 inhabitants is exempt.  All  property  leased
    to such park district for $1 or less per year and used exclusively  as
    open space for recreational purposes not exceeding  50  acres  in  the
    aggregate for each district is exempt."  35 ILCS  200/15-105(b)  (West
    2000).
    The Board of Review recommended that a partial  exemption  be  granted
    from November  1  through  December  31,  1996,  the  two-month  period  the
    Corlands agreement was in effect.  The Department  overruled  the  Board  of