Salt Creek Rural Park District v. Department of Revenue ( 2002 )
[…] district held a leasehold  interest.   The  arrangement  required  the  park
    district to meet the requirements  of  section  15-105(b)  of  the  Code  to
    establish tax-exempt status: a lease payment of $1 or  less  per  year,  and
    use as open space for recreational purposes.  The record  reveals,  and  the
    park district admits, that these requirements were not met.
    We next address the park district's claim that the trial  court  erred
    when it denied prospective relief relating to taxes levied after 1997.   The
    park district contends that section 3-111(2) of  the  Administrative  Review
    Law allows entry of "any" order necessary "for the amendment, completion  or
    filing of the record of proceedings  of  the  administrative  agency."   735
    ILCS  5/3-111(2)  (West  2000).   The  park  district  overlooks  the  plain
    language of section 3-111(2), limiting the  range  of  potential  orders  to
    those relating to "proceedings of  the  administrative  agency."   The  only