Estate of Isringhausen v. Prime Contractors and Associates ( 2008 )
[…] "continuous and systematic business contacts," and in failing to
    evaluate whether Illinois had specific jurisdiction over APM.
    Susan concedes that Illinois does not have general jurisdiction
    over APM but contends that Illinois does have specific jurisdic-
    tion over APM under sections 2-209(a)(7) and 2-209(c) of the
    Illinois long-arm statute.   Section 2-209(a)(7) states that
    jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant is proper in causes of
    action arising from "the making or performance" of a contract
    that is "substantially connected" to Illinois.   735 ILCS 5/2-
    209(a)(7) (West 2004).   Section 2-209(c) is known as the catchall
    provision of the long-arm statute and states that "[a] court may
    also exercise jurisdiction on any *** basis now or hereafter
    permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of
    the United States."   735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2004).
    We agree with Susan that the trial court's citations to
    general-jurisdiction precedent and the "doing business" standard
    set forth in Roiser are inapplicable to the issue of specific
    jurisdiction.