Reynolds v. Champaign County Officers Electoral Board ( 2008 )
[…] Officers Electoral Board (Board), the Board voted 2 to 1 in favor
    of the candidate and overruled the objection.   Plaintiff peti-
    tioned for administrative review in the circuit court, which
    reversed the Board's decision.   Defendant appeals.
    The issue before us is whether defendant substantially
    complied with the requirement of section 7-10 of the Election
    Code (Code) (10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West 2006)), which states that the
    separate pages of the candidate's nominating petition must be
    consecutively numbered.    The provision of section 7-10 at issue
    provides:
    "The name of no candidate for nomination ***
    shall be printed upon the primary ballot unless a
    petition for nomination has been filed in his
    behalf as provided in this [a]rticle in substan-
    tially the following form:
    * * *
    Such sheets before being filed shall be
    neatly fastened together in book form, by
    placing the sheets in a pile and fastening
    them together at one edge in a secure and
    suitable manner, and the sheets shall then be
    numbered consecutively."    10 ILCS 5/7-10
    (West 2006).
    In this case, the nominating petition consists of a total of four
    pages which are numbered as follows: "1,2,1,1."
    A two-person majority of the Board held the
    consecutive-numbering requirement was directory rather than