Illinois Department of Human Services v. Porter ( 2009 )
[…] lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over her counterclaim.     We
    disagree.
    The Administrative Review Law requires that an action
    be commenced within 35 days of service of the final administra-
    tive decision.    735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2008).   That occurred
    here.   When the Department filed a complaint for administrative
    review within 35 days of the Commission's decision, the circuit
    court was vested with subject-matter jurisdiction over the entire
    matter, including the issue raised in Porter's counterclaim,
    pursuant to section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law:
    - 25 -
    "Every action to review any final admin-
    istrative decision shall be heard and deter-
    mined by the court with all convenient speed.
    The hearing and determination shall extend to
    all questions of law and fact presented by
    the entire record before the court."   735
    ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2006).
    Given the plain language in section 3-110, once the action was
    timely filed by the Department, the court had the authority to
    hear and determine all questions of law and fact presented by the
    entire record.