Illinois Department of Human Services v. Porter ( 2009 )
[…] That document was a part of the OIG
    report.   However, the OIG report was admitted only to the extent
    the report was relied on in making the decision to discharge.
    Veach testified that the only thing he relied upon in making the
    discharge decision was the substantiated finding of abuse.     As
    such, it does not appear that the testimony about the nondisplac-
    ed fracture was relevant, as it was not considered by Veach in
    making the discharge decision.
    However, even if the admission of the testimony was in
    error, Porter cannot show prejudice.   Section 3-111(b) of the
    Administrative Review Law requires a showing of prejudice:
    "Technical errors in the proceedings
    before the administrative agency or its fail-
    ure to observe the technical rules of evi-
    dence shall not constitute grounds for the
    reversal of the administrative decision un-
    less it appears that such error or failure
    materially affected the rights of any party
    and resulted in substantial injustice to him
    or her."   735 ILCS 5/3-111(b) (West 2008).
    See also McCleary v. Board of Fire & Police Commissioners, 
    251 Ill. App. 3d 988
    , 993, 
    622 N.E.2d 1257
    , 1262 (1993) ("the appel-
    late court may reverse an administrative ruling only if there is