Illinois Department of Human Services v. Porter ( 2009 )
[…] the same witnesses, the Department of Public Health found the
    charges unsubstantiated and refused to revoke Porter's CNA
    license or impose discipline.    Porter notes that ALJ Dunn specif-
    ically found Porter's testimony credible and Coats' testimony not
    credible.    Porter also asks this court to take judicial notice
    that the Department of Human Services, which Porter identifies as
    the "very same entity which is the [a]ppellant in this case,"
    dismissed its Nurse Aide Registry petition against Porter relat-
    ing to these charges.
    Section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law (735
    ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2008)) provides, in part, that "[n]o new or
    additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any find-
    ing, order, determination[,] or decision of the administrative
    agency shall be heard by the [reviewing] court."    However,
    notwithstanding section 3-110, documents containing readily
    verifiable facts may be judicially noticed if taking judicial
    notice will "aid in the efficient disposition of a case."
    Muller v. Zollar, 
    267 Ill. App. 3d 339
    , 341,