Illinois Department of Human Services v. Porter ( 2009 )
[…] , 722 (1975) (rejecting the argument that the
    plaintiff forfeited the issue of whether the remand procedure was
    proper by not objecting in the trial court; the appellate court
    could review all questions of law and fact presented by the
    record).
    This conclusion is supported by the analogous procedure
    in workers' compensation cases.   Section 19(f)(1) of the Workers'
    Compensation Act provides that a proceeding for judicial review
    must be commenced within 20 days of notice of the Illinois
    Workers' Compensation Commission's decision.   820 ILCS
    305/19(f)(1) (West 2008).   Similar to the Administrative Review
    Law, the Workers' Compensation Act gives the circuit court, "by
    summons to the Commission[,] [the] power to review all questions
    of law and fact presented by such record."   820 ILCS 305/19(f)(1)
    (West 2008).   In Hurt v. Industrial Comm'n, 
    191 Ill. App. 3d 733
    ,
    738, 
    548 N.E.2d 122
    , 126 (1989), this court noted that an oppos-
    ing party is not required to file its own summons to preserve