Board of Trustees of the Teachers' Retirement System of Illinois v. West ( 2009 )
[…] Following the transfer, SERS informed defendant it was
    going to refund the pension contributions withheld from his pay
    by SERS from April 15, 1986, through November 30, 1986.
    - 2 -
    Defendant maintained he did not want the refund.    Nonetheless,
    SERS sent defendant a refund check.    Defendant eventually
    redeposited his pension payments with SERS.    In a July 25, 2006,
    letter, SERS informed defendant it received his payment and
    credited his SERS account with the appropriate eight months’
    service credit.   See 40 ILCS 5/20-118 (West 2006) ("Any employee
    who shall have waived, by the acceptance of a refund, his pension
    credit in any participating system, may have his pension credit
    reinstated by repayment of the refund").
    According to defendant’s complaint (1) his job duties
    had expanded greatly from those for which he had been first
    hired; (2) a difficult new function of his job was dealing with
    the mandates of the "No Child Left Behind" law; (3) beginning in