Board of Trustees of the Teachers' Retirement System of Illinois v. West ( 2009 )
[…] Illinois, 
    204 Ill. 2d 488
    , 494, 
    791 N.E.2d 516
    , 519 (2003).
    Pension statutes are to be construed liberally in favor of the
    rights of the pensioner.     
    Taddeo, 216 Ill. 2d at 596
    , 837 N.E.2d
    at 879.
    C. Statute at Issue
    Section 20-109 of the Reciprocal Act allows pension
    credits totaling less than one year under one retirement system
    to be combined with those under another system if the employee
    was among those employees who transfer or are transferred as a
    class from one participating system to another.     See 40 ILCS
    5/20-109 (West 2006).   Section 20-109 defines pension credit, in
    pertinent part, as follows:
    "Credit or equities acquired by an
    employee in the form of contributions,
    earnings[,] or service as defined under the
    law governing each of the systems in which he
    has credits or equities, except credits or
    equities (1) of less than one year in any one
    - 9 -
    system, except that this one-year limitation
    shall not apply to *** employees who transfer
    or are transferred, as a class, from one
    participating system to another."   (Emphasis
    added.)   40 ILCS 5/20-109 (West 2006).
    D. The Trial Court’s Order
    Defendant argues the trial court erred in interpreting
    the Reciprocal Act contrary to legislative intent.   In its
    November 2008 order, the court found section 20-109 prohibited