Board of Trustees of the Teachers' Retirement System of Illinois v. West ( 2009 )
[…] However,
    no hearing was ever scheduled.
    In June 26, 2007, letters, defendant again requested
    TRS and SERS render a final administrative decision regarding
    defendant’s ability to transfer his pension credits.       TRS and
    SERS did not issue a final administrative decision.
    Instead, on August 1, 2007, plaintiffs filed a
    complaint for declaratory judgment to determine whether defendant
    could combine his service credits under section 20-109 of the
    Reciprocal Act and immediately qualify for his pension.
    Section 20-109 prevents transferring service credits to
    another retirement system if the credits were earned in less than
    - 5 -
    one year.    See 40 ILCS 5/20-109 (West 2006).   However, the one-
    year limitation "shall not apply to *** employees who transfer or
    are transferred, as a class, from one participating system to
    another."    40 ILCS 5/20-109(1) (West 2006).
    On August 26, 2008, defendant filed a motion for
    summary judgment, arguing he transferred to TRS within the
    meaning of section 20-109.
    On September 22, 2008, plaintiffs filed their cross-