People v. Hodges , 395 Ill. App. 3d 1063 ( 2009 )
[…] 2008).   In making that determination, the rules of evidence in
    the nature of civil proceedings apply.    
    A.W., 231 Ill. 2d at 256
    ,
    897 N.E.2d at 741; 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2008).   If the
    trial court determines that the minor child is abused, neglected,
    or dependent, the court shall then proceed to the second step--
    the dispositional hearing--and determine whether the minor should
    be made a ward of the court.   In re Timothy T., 
    343 Ill. App. 3d 1260
    , 1262-63, 
    799 N.E.2d 994
    , 996 (2003); 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2)
    (West 2008).   Proceedings at the dispositional hearing are
    governed by section 2-22(1) of the Juvenile Court Act, which
    provides as follows:
    "At the dispositional hearing, the court
    shall determine whether it is in the best
    interests of the minor and the public that he
    - 9 -
    be made a ward of the court, and, if he is to
    be made a ward of the court, the court shall
    determine the proper disposition best serving
    the health, safety[,] and interests of the
    minor and the public.   The court also shall
    consider the permanency goal set for the
    minor, the nature of the service plan for the
    minor and the services delivered and to be
    delivered under the plan.    All evidence help-
    ful in determining these questions, including
    oral and written reports, may be admitted and
    may be relied upon to the extent of its pro-
    bative value, even though not competent for
    the purposes of the adjudicatory hearing."
    (Emphasis added.)   705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West
    2008).
    The plain language of section 2-22(1) of the Juvenile
    Court Act shows the legislature's intent to give trial courts
    wide latitude in admitting evidence at the dispositional hearing.
    In re April C., 
    326 Ill.