In re Gee ( 2010 )
[…] , 730 N.E.2d at 15. The
    right of access to court records enables the public to monitor the functioning of the courts.
    This ensures quality, honesty, and respect for our legal system. 
    Skolnick, 191 Ill. 2d at 230
    ,
    730 N.E.2d at 16. The public’s right of access is not absolute, and the court has supervisory
    power over its own records and files and may deny access at its discretion. Skolnick, 
    191 Ill. 2d
    at 
    231, 730 N.E.2d at 16
    .
    ¶ 23       Our state legislature created a statutory right of access as part of the Clerks of Courts Act
    (705 ILCS 105/16(6) (West 2008)):
    “All records, dockets[,] and books required by law to be kept by such clerks shall be
    deemed public records, and shall at all times be open to inspection without fee or reward,
    and all persons shall have free access for inspection and examination to such records,
    docket[,] and books, and also to all papers on file in the different clerks’ offices and shall
    have the right to take memoranda and abstracts thereto.”
    ¶ 24       Although the presumptions under common law and state statutory law have different
    sources, our supreme court has held they are “parallel” to the first-amendment presumption
    and has analyzed the three presumptions together. See Skolnick, 
    191 Ill. 2d
    at