People v. Rinehart ( 2010 )
[…] Implicit in
    the State's argument is DOC also possesses the discretion to
    determine where within the statutory range defendant's MSR term
    should fall.
    - 13 -
    Section 5-8-1(d) of the Unified Code states, "every
    sentence shall include as though written therein a term [of MSR]
    in addition to the term of imprisonment."    730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)
    (West 2006).    As previously stated, the MSR term for the offense
    of criminal sexual assault ranges from a minimum term of three
    years to a maximum term of the length of defendant's natural
    life.    See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)(4) (West 2006).
    Section 3-3-8(b) of the Unified Code provides the
    Prisoner Review Board (Review Board) the power to terminate MSR
    early.    See 730 ILCS 5/3-3-8(b) (West 2006) ("[t]he *** Review
    Board may enter an order releasing and discharging one from
    parole or [MSR], and his commitment to the [DOC], when it deter-
    mines that he is likely to remain at liberty without committing
    another offense").    Although the Unified Code authorizes DOC--
    through the Review Board--to make final determinations involving
    the actual amount of time a defendant spends under MSR, section
    5-8-1(d)(4) specifically designates an MSR sentencing range for