K.D. v. Villa Grove Community Unit School District No. 302 Board of Education ( 2010 )
[…] is the best indicator of legislative intent, which courts give
    its plain and ordinary meaning.    Rosewood Care Center, Inc. v.
    Caterpillar, Inc., 
    226 Ill. 2d 559
    , 567, 
    877 N.E.2d 1091
    , 1096
    (2007).   "We may not depart from the plain language of the
    statute by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions
    that conflict with the express legislative intent."     Rosewood
    Care Center, 
    Inc., 226 Ill. 2d at 567
    , 877 N.E.2d at 1096.
    At issue in the case at bar is section 14-6.02 of the
    School Code, which states as follows:
    "Service animals such as guide dogs,
    signal dogs[,] or any other animal individu-
    ally trained to perform tasks for the benefit
    of a student with a disability shall be per-
    mitted to accompany that student at all scho-
    ol functions, whether in or outside the
    classroom."   105 ILCS 5/14-6.02 (West 2008).
    - 20 -
    The facts set forth in the record before us on appeal
    establish Chewey constitutes a service animal under section 14-
    6.02.   The ASDA trainer and K.D.'s mother both testified Chewey