People v. Lara ( 2010 )
[…] to establish his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.    When reviewing
    a challenge to the sufficiency of the State's evidence, we view
    the evidence presented in a light most favorable to the prosecu-
    tion and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have
    found the State proved the elements of the offense beyond a
    reasonable doubt.    People v. Schmalz, 
    194 Ill. 2d 75
    , 80, 
    740 N.E.2d 775
    , 778 (2000).
    The grand jury indicted defendant on the charge of
    predatory criminal sexual assault of a child.    720 ILCS 5/12-
    14.1(a)(1) (West 2006).    Section 12-14.1(a)(1) of the Code states
    a defendant "commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child
    if *** the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act
    - 16 -
    of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age
    when the act was committed."    720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1) (West
    2006).    Section 12-12(f) of the Code defines "sexual penetration"
    as "any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of
    one person by an object, the sex organ, mouth, or anus of another