People v. Long ( 2010 )
[…] fee.   We note the monetary credit provided by section 110-14(a)
    offsets only fines, not fees.     People v. Sulton, 
    395 Ill. App. 3d 186
    , 189, 
    916 N.E.2d 642
    , 644 (2009).    The State concedes defen-
    dant is entitled to the credit.    "Whether a defendant received
    proper credit against his fine is a question of law that we
    review de novo."   
    Sulton, 395 Ill. App. 3d at 189
    , 916 N.E.2d at
    644.
    This court recently addressed whether a $10 drug-court
    assessment imposed upon a defendant by the trial court pursuant
    to section 5-1101(d-5) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/5-1101(d-
    5) (West 2006)) was a fine or a fee.     
    Sulton, 395 Ill. App. 3d at 191
    , 916 N.E.2d at 646-47.   Section 5-1101(d-5) permitted "trial
    courts to impose '[a] $10 fee to be paid by the defendant on a
    judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision under [s]ection
    5-9-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections to be placed in the
    county general fund and used to finance the county
    mental[-]health court, the county drug court, or both.'"     
    Sulton, 395 Ill. App. 3d at 191
    , 916 N.E.2d at 646, quoting 55 ILCS 5/5-
    1101(d-5) (West 2006).   We noted the relevant inquiry was whether
    the drug-court assessment was "'intended to reimburse the [S]tate