Board of Education of Auburn Community Unit School District No. 10 v. Illinois Department of Revenue ( 2010 )
[…] Although Hamer is
    an appellant, he will not be mentioned further because his
    arguments are identical to those of the Department.
    II. ANALYSIS
    We review the grant of summary judgment de novo.       Smith
    v. Neumann, 
    289 Ill. App. 3d 1056
    , 1063, 
    682 N.E.2d 1245
    , 1249
    (1997).   De novo review is also appropriate because this case
    presents a question of law.   People v. Bonutti, 
    212 Ill. 2d 182
    ,
    188-89, 
    817 N.E.2d 489
    , 493 (2004).
    The Auburn Board argues PTELL no longer applies to the
    Auburn District based upon section 18-213 of PTELL.    35 ILCS
    200/18-213 (West 2008).   Section 18-213 lays out the requirements
    for the initial implementation of PTELL.   Section 18-213 provides
    as follows:
    "Referenda on applicability of the
    [PTELL].
    (a) The provisions of this [s]ection do
    not apply to a taxing district subject to
    this [l]aw because a majority of its 1990
    equalized assessed value is in a county or
    counties contiguous to a county of 3,000,000
    or more inhabitants, or because a majority of
    its 1994 equalized assessed value is in an
    - 5 -
    affected county and the taxing district was
    not subject to this [l]aw before the 1995
    levy year.
    (b) The county board of a county that is
    not subject to this [l]aw may, by ordinance
    or resolution, submit to the voters of the
    county the question of whether to make all
    non-home rule taxing districts that have all
    or a portion of their equalized assessed
    valuation situated in the county subject to
    this [l]aw in the manner set forth in this
    [s]ection.
    For purposes of this [s]ection only:
    'Taxing district' has the same meaning
    provided in [s]ection 1-150.
    'Equalized assessed valuation' means the
    equalized assessed valuation for a taxing
    district for the immediately preceding levy
    year.
    (c) The ordinance or resolution shall
    request the submission of the proposition at
    any election, except a consolidated primary
    election, for the purpose of voting for or
    against making the [PTELL] applicable to all
    non-home rule taxing districts that have all
    or a portion of their equalized assessed
    - 6 -
    valuation situated in the county.
    The question shall be placed on a sepa-
    rate ballot and shall be in substantially the
    following form:
    Shall the [PTELL] (35 ILCS
    200/18-185 through 18-245), which
    limits annual property tax exten-