Board of Education of Auburn Community Unit School District No. 10 v. Illinois Department of Revenue ( 2010 )
[…] a PTELL referendum, regardless of the vote’s outcome, PTELL would
    continue to apply to the Auburn District because Montgomery
    County property only represents a tiny minority of the total
    equalized assessed valuation of the Auburn District.    The
    - 13 -
    Department also contends that section 18-213 only applies to the
    initial imposition of PTELL, and section 18-214 of PTELL provides
    the sole method for the subsequent removal of PTELL.
    The Department also argues PTELL applies to the Auburn
    District based upon section 18-214 of PTELL because there has not
    been a referendum to remove the PTELL from the Auburn District.
    35 ILCS 200/18-214 (West 2008).    Section 18-214 establishes the
    procedure for removing PTELL via referendum.
    "Referenda on removal of the applicabil-
    ity of the [PTELL] to non-home rule taxing
    districts.
    ***
    (b) For purposes of this [s]ection only:
    'Taxing district' means any non-home
    rule taxing district that became subject to
    this [l]aw under [s]ection 18-213 of this
    [l]aw.
    'Equalized assessed valuation' means the
    equalized assessed valuation for a taxing
    district for the immediately preceding levy
    year.
    (c) The county board of a county that
    became subject to this [l]aw by a referendum
    approved by the voters of the county under
    [s]ection 18-213 may, by ordinance or resolu-
    tion, in the manner set forth in this
    - 14 -
    [s]ection, submit to the voters of the county
    the question of whether this [l]aw applies to
    all non-home rule taxing districts that have
    all or a portion of their equalized assessed
    valuation situated in the county in the man-
    ner set forth in this [s]ection.
    (d) The ordinance or resolution shall
    request the submission of the proposition at
    any election, except a consolidated primary
    election, for the purpose of voting for or
    against the continued application of the
    [PTELL] to all non-home rule taxing districts
    that have all or a portion of their equalized
    assessed valuation situated in the county.
    The question shall be placed on a sepa-
    rate ballot and shall be in substantially the
    following form:
    Shall the [PTELL] (35 ILCS
    200/18-185 through 35 ILCS
    200/18-245), which limits annual
    property tax extension increases,
    apply to non-home rule taxing dis-
    tricts with all or a portion of
    their equalized assessed valuation
    located in (name of county)?
    Votes on the question shall be recorded as
    - 15 -
    'yes' or 'no'.
    (e) The county clerk shall order the
    proposition submitted to the electors of the
    county at the election specified in the ordi-
    nance or resolution.   If part of the county
    is under the jurisdiction of a board or
    boards of election commissioners, the county
    clerk shall submit a certified copy of the
    ordinance or resolution to each board of
    election commissioners, which shall order the