Board of Education of Auburn Community Unit School District No. 10 v. Illinois Department of Revenue ( 2010 )
[…] N.E.2d __, __.     "Where, as here, the requirements of a statute
    are designed for the protection of taxpayers, those provisions
    are mandatory ***."      Acme Markets, slip op. at 11, __ Ill. 2d at
    __, __ N.E.2d at __.
    The legislature has provided a specific referendum
    mechanism in section 18-214 for the removal of PTELL in districts
    where each county has held a referendum.     35 ILCS 200/18-214
    (West 2008).   The mandated referendum for the removal of PTELL
    from the Auburn District has not taken place in Sangamon County.
    The statutory language in section 18-214 does not authorize a
    removal referendum for the annexed property of the district in
    Montgomery County.     Section 18-214 applies only to a taxing
    district which has become subject to PTELL pursuant to section
    18-213.
    "(b) For purposes of this [s]ection
    only:
    'Taxing district' means any non-home
    rule taxing district that became subject to
    this [l]aw under [s]ection 18-213 of this
    [l]aw."    35 ILCS 200/18-214(b) (West 2008).
    In other words, only Sangamon County can conduct a referendum to
    - 21 -
    remove itself from PTELL here because it adopted PTELL pursuant
    to a referendum.