People v. Hammond ( 2010 )
[…] Hammond seems to agree with the State's interpretation of section 5-6-
    4(i). He says: "Where the statute is followed correctly[] and the defendant is offered
    sanctions and the State and [c]ourt noticed at that time, if no objection is made and the
    sanctions are accepted and completed, the State cannot thereafter file a petition to
    revoke probation." (Emphasis added.) Thus, in Hammond's view, the efficacy of the
    intermediate sanctions depends on the lack of an objection by the State's Attorney.
    - 13 -
    The parties are imposing a significant qualification on section 5-6-4(i) that
    has no basis in the statutory text. From the mere sentence "The State's Attorney and the
    sentencing court shall be notified of the [n]otice of [s]anctions," it is quite a stretch to
    infer that the State's Attorney has veto power over the notice of sanctions. The
    legislature saw the need to apprise the State's Attorney of the notice; otherwise, the