People v. Hammond ( 2010 )
[…] conditions of probation. A defendant would experience a genuine sanction by having to
    perform the same tasks more often or for a longer time than the probation officer
    otherwise would have required.
    Third, the State contends that in order for a notification of notice of
    sanctions to serve its purpose, the probation department had to serve the notification
    upon the State's Attorney before, rather than after, the sanctions commenced. The text
    of the statute affords no support for this contention. Section 5-6-4(i) says: "The State's
    Attorney and the sentencing court shall be notified of the [n]otice of [s]anctions." 730
    ILCS 5/5-6-4(i) (West 2008). This sentence occurs after the sentences requiring the
    probation officer to serve the notice of sanctions on the defendant and requiring the
    defendant to accept or reject the sanctions immediately.