People v. Hammond ( 2010 )
[…] For example, Donahue went into debt to obtain extra drug counseling. Thus, if the State
    has reason to be dissatisfied with the sanctions, the State should speak up right away
    rather than allow the defendant to continue acting in reliance on the offer of sanctions.
    This equitable principle applies with full force to the remaining argument
    the State makes on appeal in Donahue's case: that the lack of home detention made the
    intermediate sanctions invalid and ineffectual. According to section 5-6-4(i) (730 ILCS
    5/5-6-4(i) (West 2008)), "[t]he intermediate sanctions shall include a term of home
    detention *** for multiple *** violations of the terms and conditions of a sentence of
    probation." As Donahue observes, however, the State never made this argument until
    now. Therefore, the argument is forfeited.
    Contrary to the State's suggestion, the lack of home detention does not
    make the trial court's judgment in this case comparable to a statutorily unauthorized--