People v. Hammond ( 2010 )
[…] through the offering of intermediate sanctions, to prevent the State's Attorney from
    filing a petition for revocation in the event of a technical violation of the conditions of
    probation and (2) mandating the dismissal of a petition for revocation if the probation
    department offered, and the defendant accepted and completed, intermediate sanctions.
    The State claims that this interpretation unduly infringes on the State's Attorney in his
    essential function of prosecuting violations of probation.
    Before deciding whether the trial court's interpretation of section 5-6-4(i)
    violates the doctrine of separation of powers, we must be sure that the court is correct in
    its interpretation. The statute provides as follows:
    "(i) Instead of filing a violation of probation *** , an
    agent or employee of the supervising agency[,] with the
    concurrence of his or her supervisor[,] may serve on the
    defendant a [n]otice of [i]ntermediate [s]anctions. The
    [n]otice shall contain the technical violation or violations
    involved, the date or dates of the violation or violations, and
    the intermediate sanctions to be imposed. Upon receipt of
    the [n]otice, the defendant shall immediately accept or reject
    the intermediate sanctions. If the sanctions are accepted,
    - 11 -
    they shall be imposed immediately. If the intermediate
    sanctions are rejected or the defendant does not respond to
    the [n]otice, a violation of probation *** shall be immediately
    filed with the court. The State's Attorney and the sentencing
    court shall be notified of the [n]otice of [s]anctions. Upon
    successful completion of the intermediate sanctions, a court
    may not revoke probation *** or impose additional sanctions
    for the same violation. A notice of intermediate sanctions
    may not be issued for any violation of probation *** which
    could warrant an additional, separate felony charge. The
    intermediate sanctions shall include a term of home
    detention *** for multiple or repeat violations of the terms
    and conditions of a sentence of probation ***." 730 ILCS
    5/5-6-4(i) (West 2008).
    The State reads this statute differently from the trial court. By the State's
    interpretation, the statute contemplates the following procedure. When a defendant