IP Plaza v. Bean , 2011 IL App (4th) 110244 ( 2011 )
[…] fund of the municipality for the purpose of paying redevelopment project costs and
    obligations incurred in the payment thereof.” (Emphases in original.) 
    Crouch, 79 Ill. 2d at 362
    , 403 N.E.2d at 245.
    ¶ 33       Section 11-74.4-5 of the TIF Act sets forth the procedure in the redevelopment process,
    including the requirement that public hearings be held, plans be made available for public
    inspection, and a joint review board be convened to approve or disapprove of the
    redevelopment plan. 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-5 (West 2006). Once approved, the municipality
    must adopt the appropriate ordinances. 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(a) (West 2006).
    ¶ 34       Section 11-74.4-4(a) provides, in part, as follows:
    “Upon adoption of the ordinances, the municipality shall forthwith transmit to the county
    clerk of the county or counties within which the redevelopment project area is located
    a certified copy of the ordinances, a legal description of the redevelopment project area,
    a map of the redevelopment project area, identification of the year that the county clerk
    shall use for determining the total initial equalized assessed value of the redevelopment
    project area consistent with subsection (a) of Section 11-74.4-9, and a list of the parcel
    or tax identification number of each parcel of property included in the redevelopment
    project area.” (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(a) (West 2006).
    ¶ 35       Section 11-74.4-9(a) provides, in part, as follows:
    “If a municipality by ordinance provides for tax increment allocation financing pursuant