IP Plaza v. Bean , 2011 IL App (4th) 110244 ( 2011 )
[…] clerk of the county or counties within which the redevelopment project area is located
    a certified copy of the ordinances, a legal description of the redevelopment project area,
    a map of the redevelopment project area, identification of the year that the county clerk
    shall use for determining the total initial equalized assessed value of the redevelopment
    project area consistent with subsection (a) of Section 11-74.4-9, and a list of the parcel
    or tax identification number of each parcel of property included in the redevelopment
    project area.” (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-4(a) (West 2006).
    ¶ 35       Section 11-74.4-9(a) provides, in part, as follows:
    “If a municipality by ordinance provides for tax increment allocation financing pursuant
    to Section 11-74.4-8, the county clerk immediately thereafter shall determine (1) the most
    recently ascertained equalized assessed value of each lot, block, tract or parcel of real
    property within such redevelopment project area from which shall be deducted the
    homestead exemptions provided by Sections 15-170, 15-175, and 15-176 of the Property
    Tax Code, which value shall be the ‘initial equalized assessed value’ of each such piece
    of property, and (2) the total equalized assessed value of all taxable real property within
    such redevelopment project area by adding together the most recently ascertained
    equalized assessed value of each taxable lot, block, tract, or parcel of real property within
    such project area, from which shall be deducted the homestead exemptions provided by
    -7-
    Sections 15-170, 15-175, and 15-176 of the Property Tax Code, and shall certify such
    amount as the ‘total initial equalized assessed value’ of the taxable real property within
    such project area.” (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-9(a) (West 2006).
    ¶ 36        In the case sub judice, the City enacted a series of ordinances in November 2006
    pertaining to the Eastgate Commons TIF district. Section 5 of ordinance No. 2006-100
    provided as follows: