In re Marriage of Mathis ( 2011 )
[…] enactment are irrelevant unless this court finds an ambiguity exists. See 
    Jones, 214 Ill. 2d at 195-99
    , 824 N.E.2d at 243-46 (finding the statute’s language was unclear before addressing
    the history of the statute and the presumptions related to the enactment of new legislation).
    “A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of more than one reasonable interpretation.” People
    ex rel. Department of Public Aid v. Smith, 
    212 Ill. 2d 389
    , 397, 
    818 N.E.2d 1204
    , 1209
    (2004).
    ¶ 10        Section 503 of the Dissolution Act addresses the disposition of property and its
    subsection (f) states the following:
    “In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or declaration of invalidity of marriage or
    in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of marriage by a court
    that lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose
    of the property, the court, in determining the value of the marital and non-marital
    property for purposes of dividing the property, shall value the property as of the date of
    trial or some other date as close to the date of trial as is practicable.” 750 ILCS 5/503(f)
    (West 2000).
    ¶ 11        Petitioner first argues section 503(f) is patently ambiguous, meaning the ambiguity arises