People v. Bell ( 2018 )
[…] constitution. People v. Mosley, 
    2015 IL 115872
    , ¶ 22. It is well settled that a facial challenge is
    the most difficult challenge to mount successfully, since the party challenging the statute must
    establish that no set of circumstances exists under which it would be valid. In re C.E., 
    161 Ill. 2d
    200, 210-11 (1994). The question of whether a statute is unconstitutional is a question of
    law, which this court reviews de novo. Mosley, 
    2015 IL 115872
    , ¶ 22.
    ¶ 10       Defendant was convicted pursuant to section 24-1(a)(10), (c)(1.5) of the UUW statute. The
    version of the UUW statute that was in effect at the time defendant was charged stated in
    pertinent part:
    “(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when he knowingly:
    ***
    (10) Carries or possesses on or about his person, upon any public street, alley,
    or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated
    town, except when an invitee thereon or therein, for the purpose of the display of
    such weapon or the lawful commerce in weapons, or except when on his land or in
    his own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the
    legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person’s permission, any
    pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm, except that this subsection
    (a)(10) does not apply to or affect transportation of weapons that meet one of the
    following conditions:
    (i) are broken down in a non-functioning state; or
    (ii) are not immediately accessible; or
    (iii) are unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, shipping
    box, or other container by a person who has been issued a currently valid
    Firearm Owner’s Identification Card.
    ***
    (c) Violations in specific places.
    (1.5) A person who violates subsection 24-1(a)(4), 24-1(a)(9), or 24-1(a)(10) in
    any school, regardless of the time of day or the time of year, in residential property
    owned, operated, or managed by a public housing agency or leased by a public
    housing agency as part of a scattered site or mixed-income development, in a public