In re Linda K. ( 2011 )
[…] outweigh the harm.
    (E) That the recipient lacks the capac-
    ity to make a reasoned decision about the
    treatment.
    (F) That other less[-]restrictive ser-
    vices have been explored and found inappro-
    priate.
    (G) If the petition seeks authorization
    for testing and other procedures, that such
    testing and procedures are essential for the
    safe and effective administration of the
    treatment."   405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(A)
    through (a-5)(4)(G) (West 2008).
    However, the Mental Health Code goes further, imposing
    additional requirements.   Section 2-102(a-5) of the Mental Health
    Code also provides as follows:
    "If the services include the administration
    of *** psychotropic medication, the physician
    or the physician’s designee shall advise the
    recipient, in writing, of [(1)] the side
    effects, [(2)] risks, and [(3)] benefits of
    the treatment, as well as [(4)] alternatives
    - 8 -
    to the proposed treatment, to the extent such
    advice is consistent with the recipient’s
    ability to understand the information commu-
    nicated."   (Emphasis added.) 405 ILCS 5/2-
    102(a-5) (West 2008).
    In In re Dorothy J.N., 
    373 Ill. App. 3d 332
    , 336, 
    869 N.E.2d 413
    , 416 (2007), this court explained that strict compli-
    ance with all of section 2-102(a-5) is necessary to protect the