In re Ch. W. ( 2011 )
[…] tion, and (3) the party against whom estoppel
    is asserted was a party or in privity with a
    party to the prior adjudication."    (Emphasis
    in original.)     Nowak v. St. Rita High School,
    - 12 -
    
    197 Ill. 2d 381
    , 390, 
    757 N.E.2d 471
    , 478
    (2001).
    Moreover, "[a]pplication of the doctrine of collateral estoppel
    must be narrowly tailored to fit the precise facts and issues
    that were clearly determined in the prior judgment."     
    Nowak, 197 Ill. 2d at 390-91
    , 757 N.E.2d at 478.
    Section 115-10(a)(2) of the Criminal Procedure Code
    (725 ILCS 5/115-10(a)(2) (West 2006)) provides an exception to
    the hearsay rule in criminal cases for out-of-court statements
    made by the victim, "describing any complaint of such act or
    matter or detail pertaining to any act which is an element of an
    offense which is the subject of a prosecution for a sexual or
    physical act against that victim."     However, section 115-10(b)
    provides, in pertinent part, such evidence is only admissible if:
    "(1) The court finds in a hearing con-
    ducted outside the presence of the jury that
    the time, content, and circumstances of the
    statement provide sufficient safeguards of
    reliability; and
    (2) The child *** either:
    (A) testifies at the proceeding; or
    (B) is unavailable as a witness and
    there is corroborative evidence of the
    act which is the subject of the state-
    ment[.]"   725 ILCS 5/115-10(b) (West
    2006).
    - 13 -
    In cases under the Juvenile Court Act, section 2-18(4)(c) of that
    act (705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(c) (West 2008)) provides for the
    admissibility of "[p]revious statements made by the minor relat-