In re Ch. W. ( 2011 )
[…] neglect finding unless it is against the manifest weight of the
    evidence.    Arthur 
    H., 212 Ill. 2d at 464
    , 819 N.E.2d at 747.       "A
    finding is against the manifest weight of the evidence only if
    the opposite conclusion is clearly evident."       Arthur H., 
    212 Ill. 2d
    at 
    464, 819 N.E.2d at 747
    .
    Respondent contends the trial court erred by finding
    the minor children were neglected because Ch. W.'s statements to
    Foley were not corroborated as required by section 2-18(4)(c) of
    the Juvenile Court Act.    While section 2-18(4)(c) allows for the
    admission of the minor's previous statements regarding abuse or
    neglect allegations, it provides "no such statement, if uncorrob-
    orated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient
    in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect."      705 ILCS
    405/2-18(4)(c) (West 2008).
    We must begin our analysis by examining what the
    State's petition actually alleged.       The State's petition alleged
    - 19 -
    the minors were neglected because their environment was injurious