In re Marriage of Smithson ( 2011 )
[…] and Ryan to Christina.    The court also found James in contempt
    for failing to pay his share of the boys' medical bills.     This
    appeal followed.
    II. ANALYSIS
    A. Custody
    The determination of child custody rests largely within
    the discretion of the trial court, and its decision will not be
    disturbed on appeal unless it is against the manifest weight of
    the evidence or the trial court abused its discretion.      In re
    Marriage of Craig, 
    326 Ill. App. 3d 1127
    , 1129, 
    762 N.E.2d 1201
    ,
    1203 (2002).
    Section 610(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution
    of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2008)) provides:
    "(b) The court shall not modify a prior
    - 3 -
    custody judgment unless it finds by clear and
    convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts
    that have arisen since the prior judgment or
    that were unknown to the court at the time of
    entry of the prior judgment, that a change
    has occurred in the circumstances of the
    child or his custodian, or in the case of a
    joint custody arrangement that a change has
    occurred in the circumstances of the child or
    either or both parties having custody, and
    that the modification is necessary to serve
    the best interest of the child.   ***   In the
    case of joint custody, if the parties agree
    to a termination of a joint custody arrange-
    ment, the court shall so terminate the joint
    custody and make any modification which is in
    the child's best interest.   The court shall
    state in its decision specific findings of
    fact in support of its modification or termi-
    nation of joint custody if either parent
    opposes the modification or termination."
    To modify a custody order, a petitioner must demon-
    strate by clear and convincing evidence (1) a change of circum-
    stances of the child or his custodian has occurred and (2) a
    modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the
    child.   See In re Marriage of Burke,