In re Marriage of Smithson ( 2011 )
[…] from the time he and Christina were married to the present, has
    been in the military, and has gone back to school.    While Zachry
    thinks Christina's lifestyle choices must have had some effect on
    Jacob and Ryan, they appear to be happy, healthy, and well-
    adjusted.
    Zachry recommended custody remain with Christina but
    James should have as much visitation as feasible given the
    distance between his home and Christina's home.
    The trial court interviewed both Jacob and Ryan in
    camera.   They both professed a desire to live with their mother.
    Section 602(a) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West
    2008)) provides a trial court shall consider all relevant factors
    when determining the best interests of a child, including the
    factors specifically set forth by the Act.    These factors are:
    - 12 -
    "(1) the wishes of the child's parent or
    parents as to his custody;
    (2) the wishes of the child as to his
    custodian;
    (3) the interaction and interrelation-
    ship of the child with his parent or parents,
    his sibling and any other person who may
    significantly affect the child's best inter-
    est;
    (4) the child's adjustment to his home,
    school and community;
    (5) the mental and physical health of
    all individuals involved;
    (6) the physical violence or threat of
    physical violence by the child's potential
    custodian, whether directed against the child
    or directed against another person;
    (7) the occurrence of ongoing or re-
    peated abuse *** whether directed against the
    child or directed against another person;
    (8) the willingness and ability of each
    parent to facilitate and encourage a close
    and continuing relationship between the other
    parent and the child; and
    (9) whether one of the parents is a sex
    offender."   750 ILCS 5/602(a) (West 2008).
    - 13 -
    Both parents desire custody of Jacob and Ryan.   The
    boys are young but both expressed a desire to live with their
    mother.   The boys get along with both parents as well as James'