People v. Millsap , 979 N.E.2d 1030 ( 2012 )
[…] may be attacked at any time. See People v. Thompson, 
    209 Ill. 2d 19
    , 24-25, 
    805 N.E.2d 1200
    , 1203 (2004).
    ¶ 23       “The propriety of court-ordered fines and fees presents a question of statutory
    interpretation, which we review de novo. [Citation.]” People v. Elcock, 
    396 Ill. App. 3d 524
    ,
    538, 
    919 N.E.2d 984
    , 995 (2009).
    -4-
    ¶ 24       Under section 5-1101(f-5) of the Counties Code, the maximum CAC fee that may be
    imposed is $30. See 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(f-5) (West 2010). Section 5-1101(f-5) of the Counties
    Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    “In each county in which a Children’s Advocacy Center provides services, the county
    board may adopt a mandatory fee of between $5 and $30 to be paid by the defendant on
    a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision under Section 5-9-1 of the Unified Code
    of Corrections for a felony; for a Class A, Class B, or Class C misdemeanor; for a petty
    offense; and for a business offense.” 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(f-5) (West 2010).
    The $40 CAC assessment imposed on defendant for the two counts of aggravated battery
    exceeds the statutory maximum. Accordingly, we remand the matter to the trial court to