Howle v. Aqua Illinois, Inc. , 978 N.E.2d 1132 ( 2012 )
[…] In the trial
    court’s written order granting Aqua’s motion to dismiss count II under section 2-619(a)(9)
    of the Code, the court appears to agree with Howle’s analysis, noting that Aqua maintains
    that, under the Act, it cannot be held responsible for the dog’s actions because it is not the
    dog’s “owner.” For the reasons that follow, section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code was the wrong
    vehicle for Aqua to raise the issue of ownership in the trial court because that issue did not
    constitute “affirmative matter.”
    ¶ 28            1. “Affirmative Matter” Under Section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code
    ¶ 29      Section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code provides as follows:
    “(a) Defendant may, within the time for pleading, file a motion for dismissal of the action
    or for other appropriate relief upon any of the following grounds. If the grounds do not
    -5-
    appear on the face of the pleading attacked[,] the motion shall be supported by affidavit:
    ***
    (9) That the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter
    avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2010).
    ¶ 30       In Smith v. Waukegan Park District, 
    231 Ill. 2d 111
    , 120-21, 
    896 N.E.2d 232
    , 238
    (2008), the Supreme Court of Illinois explained that “ ‘[a]ffirmative matter’ means some