Howle v. Aqua Illinois, Inc. , 978 N.E.2d 1132 ( 2012 )
[…] -8-
    on a motion for summary judgment. Benson v. Stafford, 
    407 Ill. App. 3d 902
    , 911, 
    941 N.E.2d 386
    , 397 (2010).
    ¶ 42                                 C. Howle’s Statutory Claim
    ¶ 43        Howle argues that the trial court erred by granting Aqua’s motion to dismiss count II
    because Aqua owned the offending dog as defined by section 16 of the Act. We disagree. (As
    explained earlier, we will review the trial court’s ruling regarding count II as if the trial court
    had granted Aqua’s motion for summary judgment as to that count.)
    ¶ 44        Section 16 of the Act provides, as follows:
    “If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks, attempts to attack, or injures any
    person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place where he or she may
    lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in civil damages to such
    person for the full amount of the injury proximately caused thereby.” 510 ILCS 5/16
    (West 2010).
    ¶ 45        Section 2.16 of the Act defines the term “owner” as follows:
    “ ‘Owner’ means any person having a right of property in an animal, or who keeps or
    harbors an animal, or who has it in his care, or acts as its custodian, or who knowingly