Morr-Fitz v. Quinn , 976 N.E.2d 1160 ( 2012 )
[…] ¶ 50       We decline defendants’ invitation to begin with this constitutional issue. We should
    avoid constitutional questions when the case may be decided on other grounds. See
    Innovative Modular Solutions v. Hazel Crest School District 152.5, 
    2012 IL 112052
    , ¶ 38,
    
    965 N.E.2d 414
    . We begin with the question of whether the Current Rule violates statutory
    law, starting with our consideration of the Conscience Act.
    ¶ 51       In 1977, the General Assembly enacted the Conscience Act. See Pub. Act 80-616, § 2
    (eff. Sept. 13, 1977). In so doing, the General Assembly declared, “It is the public policy of
    the State of Illinois to respect and protect the right of conscience of all persons who refuse
    to obtain, receive or accept, or who are engaged in, the delivery of, arrangement for, or
    payment of health care services and medical care whether acting individually, corporately,
    or in association with other persons ***.” 745 ILCS 70/2 (West 2010).
    ¶ 52       Consistent with this policy, the General Assembly, in the Conscience Act, determined
    “[n]o physician or health care personnel shall be civilly or criminally liable to any person,