People v. Beeler , 970 N.E.2d 110 ( 2012 )
[…] found defendant was in need of inpatient mental-health services. This was sufficient to
    inform the trial court of the terms of the stipulation such that it could make an informed
    decision as to whether defendant was in need of inpatient services.
    ¶ 30                                  E. Assistance of Counsel
    ¶ 31       Defendant argues defense counsel failed to engage in any adversarial testing of whether
    he met the criteria for inpatient treatment and thus defendant received ineffective assistance
    of counsel. We disagree.
    ¶ 32       According to section 5-2-4(c) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(c) (West 2008)),
    “[e]very defendant acquitted of a felony by reason of insanity and subsequently found to be
    in need of mental health services shall be represented by counsel in all proceedings under this
    Section and under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code.” The section
    “requires that every insanity acquittee who is involuntarily committed to a mental health
    facility be vigorously represented by counsel.” People v. Shelton, 
    281 Ill. App. 3d 1027
    ,
    1037, 
    667 N.E.2d 562