Decatur Police Benevolent and Protective Association Labor Committee v. City of Decatur , 360 Ill. Dec. 256 ( 2012 )
[…] The Union maintains such an act is an unfair practice. This argument is misleading. The issue is not simply whether the City had just cause to terminate Officer Welker for untruthfulness, but whether the City had just cause due to a domestic-violence incident shortly following a previous suspension for a separate domestic-violence incident in addition to untruthfulness. The Union’s argument here is not on point, and we will not consider it further. ¶ 33 2. Human Rights Act ¶ 34 The Union contends the trial court violated section 2-103 of the Human Rights Act (775 ILCS 5/2-103 (West 2010)). Section 2-103(A) states an entity commits a civil-rights violation when it uses “the fact of an arrest *** as a basis to refuse to hire, to segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, *** discharge, [or] discipline.” 775 ILCS 5/2-103(A) (West 2010). ¶ 35 We find no error.