ILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Appellate Court People v. Graves,
[…] People v. Bartelt,
241 Ill. 2d 217, 226,
948 N.E.2d 52, 57 (2011). “[T]he circuit court’s ultimate ruling as to whether suppression is warranted is reviewed de novo.” Bartelt,
241 Ill. 2d at 226,
948 N.E.2d at 57. ¶ 51 A person commits eavesdropping when he “[k]nowingly and intentionally uses an eavesdropping device for the purpose of hearing or recording all or any part of any conversation” without the consent of all parties to the conversation. 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a)(1) (West 2008). The term “conversation” refers to “any oral communication between 2 or more persons.” 720 ILCS 5/14-1(d) (West 2008). Certain activities are exempt from the provisions of the eavesdropping statute. 720 ILCS 5/14-3 (West 2008). At the time of defendant’s arrest in May 2009, one such exemption included “[r]ecordings made simultaneously with a video recording of an oral conversation between a peace officer, who has identified his or her office, and a person stopped for an investigation of an offense under the Illinois Vehicle Code.” 720 ILCS 5/14-3(h) (West 2008).