People v. Aleliunaite ( 2008 )
[…] In response, the State first
    contends that the appeal is moot because defendant has already served her summary suspension. In
    the alternative, the State argues that the trial court erred in ruling that defendant made a prima facie
    case and, thus, the burden of proof never shifted to the State to rebut the case. In reply, defendant
    argues that the State's challenge to the court's ruling that defendant made a prima facie case is waived
    because the State did not object to the court's ruling or file a motion for a directed finding.
    Section 11--501.1(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11--501.1(a) (West 2006))
    provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor
    vehicle upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given consent *** to a
    chemical test or tests of blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol
    *** in the person's blood if arrested *** for [DUI]." If a motorist submits to testing that reveals a
    blood-alcohol level in excess of the legal limit, or if he or she refuses to submit to testing, his or her
    driving privileges will be summarily suspended by the Secretary of State upon the submission of a