Roxana Community Unit School District No. 1 v. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2013 )
[…] The exceptions contained in subsection (c) are in
    derogation of the requirement that public bodies meet in the open, and therefore, the
    exceptions are to be strictly construed, extending only to subjects clearly within their
    scope. The exceptions authorize but do not require the holding of a closed meeting to
    discuss a subject included within an enumerated exception.” 5 ILCS 120/2(a), (b) (West
    2010)).
    Section 2(c) of the Open Meetings Act delineates 25 different exceptions that permit closed
    sessions under various scenarios. See 5 ILCS 120/2(c) (West 2010).
    ¶ 51       Section 2a of the Open Meetings Act provides, in pertinent part, the following guidance:
    -9-
    “A public body may hold a meeting closed to the public, or close a portion of a meeting
    to the public, upon a majority vote of a quorum present, taken at a meeting open to the
    public for which notice has been given as required by this Act. *** The vote of each
    member on the question of holding a meeting closed to the public and a citation to the
    specific exception contained in Section 2 of this Act which authorizes the closing of the
    meeting to the public shall be publicly disclosed at the time of the vote and shall be
    recorded and entered into the minutes of the meeting.” 5 ILCS 120/2a (West 2010).
    ¶ 52                3. The Board’s Noncompliance With the Open Meetings Act
    ¶ 53       With regard to the closed sessions the Board held on January 12, 2012, and January 26,