Roxana Community Unit School District No. 1 v. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2013 )
[…] 2012 IL 113270
    ,
    ¶ 25, 
    979 N.E.2d 22
    . We review a trial court’s grant of summary judgment de novo. Bagent
    v. Blessing Care Corp., 
    224 Ill. 2d 154
    , 163, 
    862 N.E.2d 985
    , 991 (2007).
    ¶ 31                                 B. Plaintiffs’ FOIA Claim
    ¶ 32      Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment in the Agency’s
    favor because the uncontested facts show that the Agency violated FOIA by not providing
    -6-
    the requested public records as statutorily mandated. We agree.
    ¶ 33       Section 1 of FOIA states, as follows:
    “Pursuant to the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of
    government, it is declared to be the public policy of the State of Illinois that all persons
    are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the
    official acts and policies of those who represent them as public officials and public
    employees consistent with the terms of this Act. Such access is necessary to enable the