People v. McCoy , 2011 IL App (2d) 100424 ( 2011 )
[…] Carr, 407 Ill. App. 3d at 515
    . Defendant’s verification
    was not notarized, and so it was not a proper affidavit under the Act.
    ¶ 11        We further reject defendant’s claim that the defective affidavit was nevertheless an
    acceptable certification pursuant to section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure. We
    recently held that a petition under the Act cannot be properly verified pursuant to section 1-
    109. People v. Nitz, 
    2011 IL App (2d) 100031
    , ¶ 16. In any event, defendant’s verification
    was not in substantial compliance with section 1-109. Section 1-109 provides:
    “The person or persons having knowledge of the matters stated in a pleading, affidavit
    or other document certified in accordance with this Section shall subscribe to a
    certification in substantially the following form: Under penalties as provided by law
    pursuant to Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the undersigned certifies that
    the statements set forth in this instrument are true and correct, except as to matters
    therein stated to be on information and belief and as to such matters the undersigned
    certifies as aforesaid that he verily believes the same to be true.” 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West
    2010).
    (The “penalties as provided” are that “[a]ny person who makes a false statement, material
    -3-
    to the issue or point in question, which he does not believe to be true, in any pleading,
    affidavit or other document certified by such person in accordance with this Section shall be
    guilty of a Class 3 felony.” 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2010).) Defendant’s verification makes
    no reference to section 1-109 or the Code of Civil Procedure; he has in no way invoked the
    criminal penalty of section 1-109. Instead, his verification states that he was “duly