People v. Hall ( 2011 )
[…] In
    general, this court will review a trial court’s ruling on a motion in limine for an abuse of
    discretion. People v. Morris, 394 Ill App. 3d 678, 680 (2009). However, where the issue on
    appeal is a question of law, we will grant a de novo review. 
    Morris, 394 Ill. App. 3d at 680
    .
    The interpretation of an administrative regulation or rule is a question of law to which the
    principles of statutory interpretation apply. 
    Morris, 394 Ill. App. 3d at 680
    .
    ¶ 11       Section 11-501.2 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501.2 (West 2006))
    governs the admissibility of BAC test results in DUI prosecutions. 
    Morris, 394 Ill. App. 3d at 681
    .3 To be considered valid under the provisions of that section, a blood analysis “shall
    have been performed according to standards promulgated by the Department of State Police.”
    625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(a)(1) (West 2006). Pursuant to the relevant portions of section
    1286.320 of title 20 of the Administrative Code:
    “The following procedures shall be used to obtain a blood sample from a subject to