People v. Rosenbalm ( 2011 )
[…] People
    v. Goins, 
    119 Ill. 2d 259
    , 265 (1988). However, we must assume that the legislature did not
    intend an absurd or unjust result. Pullen, 
    192 Ill. 2d at 42
    . When determining the legislative
    intent of the criminal penalties associated with driving offenses as they relate to driver’s
    license status, our courts have read the licensing provisions together with the penalty
    provisions. See People v. Sass, 
    144 Ill. App. 3d 163
    , 169 (1986); People v. Manikas, 
    106 Ill. App. 2d 315
    , 319-20 (1969).
    ¶9        Section 11-501(d)(1)(H) of the Code provides that a person commits aggravated driving
    under the influence when he or she drives under the influence and “the person committed the
    violation while he or she did not possess a driver’s license or permit or a restricted driving
    permit or a judicial driving permit or a monitoring device driving permit.” 625 ILCS 5/11-
    501(d)(1)(H) (West 2008). Although, as defendant contends, the statute does not expressly
    refer to a valid driver’s license, to read the statute to avoid application of the aggravating