People v. Rosenbalm ( 2011 )
[…] on April 19, 2008, he operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol and
    while he “did not possess a driver’s license.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(H) (West 2008).
    When defendant was arrested, his driver’s license was being held as bond in another case.
    On September 29, 2007, while being held as bond, defendant’s driver’s license expired.
    Defendant was unable to renew his driver’s license because of outstanding traffic fines in a
    number of other cases. See 625 ILCS 5/6-306.6(a) (West 2006) (“Whenever any resident of
    this State fails to pay any traffic fine, penalty, or cost imposed for a violation of this Code,
    or similar provision of local ordinance, the clerk may notify the Secretary of State, on a
    report prescribed by the Secretary, and the Secretary shall prohibit the renewal, reissue or
    reinstatement of such resident’s driving privileges until such fine, penalty, or cost has been
    paid in full.”).
    ¶4          Defendant moved to dismiss the charges, arguing that, although his driver’s license was
    expired when he was arrested, the statute simply required possession of a driver’s license,
    not possession of a valid driver’s license.