Romano v. Municipal Employees Annuity and Benefit Fund of Chicago ( 2010 )
[…] or that a reviewing court might have ruled differently will not
    justify    reversing   the    findings      of   an    administrative      agency.
    
    Abrahamson, 153 Ill. 2d at 88
    .        When, however, the decision of an
    administrative   agency      is   against    the      manifest   weight    of   the
    evidence, it is the court’s duty to reverse it.             Zien v. Retirement
    Board of the Firemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund of Chicago, 236 Ill.
    App. 3d 499, 507, 
    603 N.E.2d 777
    (1992).
    Section 8-251 of the Code provides, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    "None of the benefits provided for in this Article
    [Article 8] shall be paid to any person who is convicted
    of any felony relating to or arising out of or in
    connection with his service as a municipal employee." 40
    ILCS 5/8-251 (West 2004).
    In   Devoney v. Retirement Board of the Policemen’s Annuity &
    Benefit Fund for the City of Chicago, 
    199 Ill. 2d 414
    , 419, 769
    7
    No. 1-09-3595
    N.E.2d 932 (2002), our supreme court held that, in applying a