Romano v. Municipal Employees Annuity and Benefit Fund of Chicago ( 2010 )
[…] mail fraud beyond a reasonable doubt."            Romano 
    I, 384 Ill. App. 3d at 502
    .
    Following    the   plaintiff’s     conviction,     proceedings     were
    instituted before the Board to declare him ineligible for pension
    benefits under Article 8 of the Pension Code (Code) (40 ILCS 5/8-
    101 et seq. (West 2004)).      The Fund filed a motion for summary
    judgment supported by the plaintiff's felony conviction and the
    admissions made in his Plea Agreement, arguing that, pursuant to
    the provisions of Section 8-251 of the Code (40 ILCS 5/8-251 (West
    2004)), the plaintiff is ineligible to receive pension benefits
    from the Fund. The Board granted the motion, finding that "[t]here
    is no issue of material fact that *** [the plaintiff] was convicted
    of a felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his
    service as a municipal employee."
    The plaintiff sought a review of the Board's decision in the
    Circuit Court of Cook County pursuant to the Administrative Review
    Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2004)).            The circuit court
    confirmed the Board's decision, and the plaintiff appealed. Romano
    4