Village of Algonquin v. Lowe , 2011 IL App (2d) 100603 ( 2011 )
[…] “ ‘Any judgment rendered in such a[n eminent-domain] proceeding shall be binding
    and conclusive not only upon the persons named as defendants and served with process
    but upon *** all persons unknown claiming any right, title, estate or interest in the
    property described in the complaint and shall have the force and effect of a judgment in
    rem.’ ” Gage Canal 
    Co., 37 Cal. Rptr. at 859
    (quoting Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1245.3).
    Nothing in current Illinois statutory law gives similar effect to condemnation judgments.
    Indeed, section 10–5–10(d) of the Eminent Domain Act (Act) (735 ILCS 30/10–5–10(d)
    (West 2008)) states that “[a]ny interested persons whose names are unknown may be made
    parties defendant by the same descriptions and in the same manner as provided in other civil
    cases.”3 Thus, the law assumes that individual parties, not the land itself, are the defendants
    in an eminent-domain action. Further, the Act, unlike the California statutory provision, does
    not use the phrase “in rem” anywhere.