American Access Casualty Company v. Reyes , 982 N.E.2d 261 ( 2012 )
[…] St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Co. v.
    Smith, 
    337 Ill. App. 3d 1054
    , 1058 (2003).
    ¶9        Section 7-601(a) of the Illinois Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law provides
    that “[n]o person shall operate, register or maintain registration of, and no owner shall permit
    another person to operate, register or maintain registration of, a motor vehicle designed to
    be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance
    policy.” 625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 2006). The insurance mandated by section 7-601(a) must
    meet certain requirements, including, pursuant to section 7-317(b)(2) of the Safety and
    Family Financial Responsibility Law, that a motor vehicle owner’s “liability insurance”
    policy “[s]hall insure the person named therein and any other person using or responsible
    for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the
    insured.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(2) (West 2006). In other words, the statute
    mandates that a liability insurance policy insure the named insured and permissive users. The
    2
    We note that State Farm provided no evidence to support its allegations regarding Cazarez’s