American Access Casualty Company v. Reyes , 982 N.E.2d 261 ( 2012 )
[…] without running counter to section 7-317(b)(2) and, accordingly, public policy.
    ¶ 13       Plaintiff notes that, in addition to mandating coverage for the named insured, section 7-
    317(b)(2) also mandates coverage for permissive drivers. Accordingly, plaintiff questions
    why, given that courts have upheld named-driver exclusions as applied to permissive drivers,
    a named-driver exclusion that applies to the named insured should be treated any differently.
    Our answer to that question is found in another section of the statute. Specifically, section
    7-602 of the Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law provides:
    “If the insurance policy represented by the insurance card does not cover any driver
    operating the motor vehicle with the owner’s permission, or the owner when operating
    a motor vehicle other than the vehicle for which the policy is issued, the insurance card
    shall contain the warning of such limitations in the coverage provided by the policy.” 625
    ILCS 5/7-602 (West 2006).
    The court in Smith held that the aforementioned provision reflects the legislature’s intent to
    create a limited exception to the mandatory insurance laws for named-driver exclusions.
    
    Smith, 337 Ill. App. 3d at 1059-60