American Access Casualty Company v. Reyes , 982 N.E.2d 261 ( 2012 )
[…] a driver under a liability insurance policy contravenes public policy. An insurance policy is
    a contract, and, therefore, the rules applicable to contract interpretation govern interpretation
    of an insurance policy. Founders 
    Insurance, 237 Ill. 2d at 433
    . As such, unless it contravenes
    public policy, an unambiguous insurance policy provision will be applied as written.
    Id.“Statutes are an expression of public policy.” St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Co. v.
    Smith, 
    337 Ill. App. 3d 1054
    , 1058 (2003).
    ¶9        Section 7-601(a) of the Illinois Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law provides
    that “[n]o person shall operate, register or maintain registration of, and no owner shall permit
    another person to operate, register or maintain registration of, a motor vehicle designed to
    be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance
    policy.” 625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 2006). The insurance mandated by section 7-601(a) must
    meet certain requirements, including, pursuant to section 7-317(b)(2) of the Safety and
    Family Financial Responsibility Law, that a motor vehicle owner’s “liability insurance”