Newport Township Road District v. Pavelich , 980 N.E.2d 1196 ( 2012 )
[…] winners or losers. Plaintiffs are seeking payment from the Road District’s funds. The waiver
    of fees consistent with the American rule does not constitute a waiver of reimbursement
    under the Highway Code. Because the Highway Commissioner was sued in his official
    capacity, payment of fees would come out of the Road District’s funds.
    ¶ 36       Defendants also argue that the Township Board is vested with exclusive discretion in
    annual budgetary matters involving the Road District. Defendants cite the following part of
    section 6-501(c)3 of the Highway Code:
    “The township board of trustees or highway board of trustees, as the case may be, at the
    public hearing shall adopt the tentative budget and appropriation ordinance, or any part
    as the board of trustees deem necessary.” (Emphasis added.) 605 ILCS 5/6-501(c) (West
    2010).
    ¶ 37       Defendants argue that the word “shall” in the annual budget provision of section 6-501(c)
    is permissive, not mandatory. Therefore, defendants contend, the Township Board does not
    have to adopt an entire budget and the trial court acted beyond its jurisdiction over both the
    parties and the subject matter.
    ¶ 38       Nothing in section 6-501 addresses legal fees. Rather, section 6-501 addresses the
    “decline in [the ability of townships and road districts] to maintain or improve roads and
    bridges in a safe condition to permit the normal and ordinary use of [the state’s] highway
    system.” 605 ILCS 5/6-501(a)(2) (West 2010). Further, section 6-501(c) provides:
    “[T]he township board of trustees or highway board of trustees or road district
    commissioner, as the case may be, shall levy and certify to the county clerk the amount
    necessary to be raised by taxation for road purposes and the road district commissioner
    shall levy and certify to the county clerk the amount necessary to be raised by taxation
    for the salaries of elected road district officials in the road district, as determined by the
    highway commissioner.” (Emphases added.) 605 ILCS 5/6-501(c) (West 2010).
    ¶ 39       To the extent that defendants’ argument might relate to legal fees, defendants ignore that
    section 6-201.19 of the Highway Code expressly grants the highway commissioner of each