Newport Township Road District v. Pavelich , 980 N.E.2d 1196 ( 2012 )
[…] rejecting the second budget. The Township Supervisor stated that it was too late to adopt the
    second budget, because the budget had to be adopted within or before the first quarter of the
    fiscal year and the Township was already in its second quarter. The Township Supervisor
    warned, “without a budget, and with no ability to spend for fuel or rent, your employees will
    end up on furlough with no pay since they will have no work to perform and no resources to
    work with.” The Township Supervisor stopped paying the Road District’s bills and salaries,
    1
    Section 6-501(c) of the Highway Code provides that “on or before the last day of the first
    quarter of the [township’s] fiscal year” the “township board *** shall adopt the tentative budget and
    appropriation ordinance or any part as the board of trustees deem necessary.” 605 ILCS 5/6-501(c)
    (West 2010). The Highway Commissioner timely filed a tentative budget and appropriation
    ordinance. However, the Township Board refused to pass the tentative budget or any part of the
    budget. The last day of the Township’s fiscal year was May 31, 2011.
    -5-